Thomson Reuters Corporation

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell TRI and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About TRI

Thomson Reuters Corp. engages in the provision of news and information for professional markets. It operates through the following segments: Legal Professionals, Corporates, Tax and Accounting Professionals, Reuters News, and Global Print. 

CEO
Stephen John Hasker
CEOStephen John Hasker
Employees
27,100
Employees27,100
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario
HeadquartersToronto, Ontario
Founded
1799
Founded1799
Employees
27,100
Employees27,100

TRI Key Statistics

Market cap
53.39B
Market cap53.39B
Price-Earnings ratio
33.03
Price-Earnings ratio33.03
Dividend yield
2.07%
Dividend yield2.07%
Average volume
1.77M
Average volume1.77M
High today
$123.48
High today$123.48
Low today
$120.82
Low today$120.82
Open price
$122.18
Open price$122.18
Volume
1.38M
Volume1.38M
52 Week high
$164.30
52 Week high$164.30
52 Week low
$76.28
52 Week low$76.28

Stock Snapshot

With a market cap of 53.39B, Thomson Reuters Corporation(TRI) trades at $123.17. The stock has a price-to-earnings ratio of 33.03 and currently yields dividends of 2.07%.

On 2026-10-23, Thomson Reuters Corporation(TRI) stock moved within a range of $120.82 to $123.48. With shares now at $123.17, the stock is trading +1.9% above its intraday low and -0.2% below the session's peak.

Trading volume for Thomson Reuters Corporation(TRI) stock has reached 1.38M, versus its average volume of 1.77M.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $76.28 to a high of $164.30.

The stock's 52-week range extends from a low of $76.28 to a high of $164.30.

TRI News

The Motley Fool 2d
McKinsey’s Newest Analysts Are AI Agents

Every law firm, accounting firm, and consultancy runs on a similar model. Hire a lot of smart young people, bill their hours at a markup, and promote the ones w...

McKinsey’s Newest Analysts Are AI Agents
TipRanks 4d
Thomson Reuters initiated with a Buy at Jefferies

Jefferies analyst Surinder Thind initiated coverage of Thomson Reuters (TRI) with a Buy rating and $130 price target citing improved competitive positioning, fa...

TipRanks 4d
Thomson Reuters Recasts Results After Global Print Joint Venture With KKR

Thomson Reuters ( (TSE:TRI) ) has provided an announcement. Thomson Reuters has closed the sale of a 51% stake in its Global Print business to KKR-advised capi...

Analyst ratings

73%

of 22 ratings
Buy
72.7%
Hold
27.3%
Sell
0%

More TRI News

TipRanks 4d
Thomson Reuters provides financial information after Global Print transaction

Thomson Reuters (TRI) sold a 51% stake in its Global Print business on October 1st to capital accounts advised by KKR, with the two parties forming a joint vent...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own TRI. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.