NovoCure

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell NovoCure and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About NVCR

NovoCure Ltd. is an oncology company which engages in the development, manufacture, and commercialization of Optune for the treatment of a variety of solid tumors. Its platform is called the Tumor Treating Field which uses electric fields tuned to specific frequencies to disrupt solid tumor cancer cell division. 

CEO
Frank Leonard
CEOFrank Leonard
Employees
1,605
Employees1,605
Headquarters
St. Helier, Jersey
HeadquartersSt. Helier, Jersey
Founded
2000
Founded2000
Employees
1,605
Employees1,605

NVCR Key Statistics

Market cap
1.71B
Market cap1.71B
Price-Earnings ratio
-11.21
Price-Earnings ratio-11.21
Dividend yield
—
Dividend yield—
Average volume
1.46M
Average volume1.46M
High today
$15.05
High today$15.05
Low today
$14.53
Low today$14.53
Open price
$14.85
Open price$14.85
Volume
1.12M
Volume1.12M
52 Week high
$21.45
52 Week high$21.45
52 Week low
$9.82
52 Week low$9.82

Stock Snapshot

NovoCure(NVCR) stock is priced at $14.68, giving the company a market capitalization of 1.71B. It carries a P/E multiple of -11.21.

On 2026-10-23, NovoCure(NVCR) stock traded between a low of $14.53 and a high of $15.05. Shares are currently priced at $14.68, which is +1.0% above the low and -2.5% below the high.

NovoCure(NVCR) shares are trading with a volume of 1.12M, against a daily average of 1.46M.

During the past year, NovoCure(NVCR) stock moved between $9.82 at its lowest and $21.45 at its peak.

During the past year, NovoCure(NVCR) stock moved between $9.82 at its lowest and $21.45 at its peak.

Analyst ratings

57%

of 7 ratings
Buy
57.1%
Hold
42.9%
Sell
0%

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own NVCR. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.