M&T Bank

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Why Robinhood?

Robinhood gives you the tools you need to put your money in motion. You can buy or sell M&T Bank and other ETFs, options, and stocks.

About MTB

M&T Bank Corp. operates as a bank holding company, which engages in the provision of retail and commercial banking, trust, wealth management, and investment services. It operates through the following segments: Commercial Bank, Retail Bank, Institutional Services and Wealth Management, and All Other. 

CEO
René F. Jones
CEORené F. Jones
Employees
22,080
Employees22,080
Headquarters
Buffalo, New York
HeadquartersBuffalo, New York
Founded
1856
Founded1856
Employees
22,080
Employees22,080

MTB Key Statistics

Market cap
32.00B
Market cap32.00B
Price-Earnings ratio
11.63
Price-Earnings ratio11.63
Dividend yield
2.69%
Dividend yield2.69%
Average volume
1.07M
Average volume1.07M
High today
$222.88
High today$222.88
Low today
$219.91
Low today$219.91
Open price
$220.94
Open price$220.94
Volume
963.34K
Volume963.34K
52 Week high
$255.95
52 Week high$255.95
52 Week low
$179.32
52 Week low$179.32

Stock Snapshot

The current M&T Bank(MTB) stock price is $221.66, with a market capitalization of 32B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.63 and offers a dividend yield of 2.69%.

On 2026-10-23, M&T Bank(MTB) stock traded between a low of $219.91 and a high of $222.88. Shares are currently priced at $221.66, which is +0.8% above the low and -0.5% below the high.

M&T Bank(MTB) shares are trading with a volume of 963.34K, against a daily average of 1.07M.

In the last year, M&T Bank(MTB) shares hit a 52-week high of $255.95 and a 52-week low of $179.32.

In the last year, M&T Bank(MTB) shares hit a 52-week high of $255.95 and a 52-week low of $179.32.

MTB News

Simply Wall St 21h
M&T Bank Preferred Dividends Keep The Story Moving As Shares Look Undervalued

M&T Bank (MTB) just laid out its latest capital return moves. Management declared quarterly cash dividends on four preferred stock series, while common sharehol...

M&T Bank Preferred Dividends Keep The Story Moving As Shares Look Undervalued
TipRanks 3d
M&T Bank price target lowered to $235 from $250 at Truist

Truist lowered the firm’s price target on M&T Bank to $235 from $250 and keeps a Hold rating on the shares as part of a broader research note updating the firm’...

Benzinga 4d
These Analysts Boost Their Forecasts On M&T Bank Following Upbeat Q3 Results

M&T Bank (NYSE:MTB) reported better-than-expected earnings for the third quarter on Monday. The company posted quarterly earnings of $5.08 per share which beat...

These Analysts Boost Their Forecasts On M&T Bank Following Upbeat Q3 Results

Analyst ratings

67%

of 24 ratings
Buy
29.2%
Hold
66.7%
Sell
4.2%

More MTB News

The Motley Fool 4d
M&T Bank: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors

On its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, held on Oct. 16, 2026, M&T Bank (MTB -0.88%) reported that year-to-date net operating earnings per share increased 17%...

M&T Bank: 3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors
Simply Wall St 6d
M&T Bank Stock Shrugs Off Q3 Results As Credit Quality Looms

M&T Bank stock slipped about 1.5% on Friday to around US$215, extending a weak three month stretch where the shares have trailed by roughly 14% over 90 days. Th...

M&T Bank Stock Shrugs Off Q3 Results As Credit Quality Looms
Simply Wall St 6d
Can M&T Bank Keep Earning Enough to Justify Its Price?

has seen its share price climb sharply over the past few years, even as the past month has been softer. This puts fresh focus on what the business actually earn...

Can M&T Bank Keep Earning Enough to Justify Its Price?
TipRanks 7d
M&T Bank Earnings Call Balances Growth With Rate Risks

M&T Bank Corporation ((MTB)) has held its Q3 earnings call. Read on for the main highlights of the call. M&T Bank’s latest earnings call struck a broadly optimi...

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own MTB. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.