Elevance Health

1D
1W
1M
3M
YTD
1Y
5Y
ALL

Trade Elevance Health 24 hours a day, five days a week on Robinhood.

Robinhood gives you the tools to revolutionize your trading experience. Use the streamlined mobile app, or access advanced charts and execute precise trades on our browser-based platform, Robinhood Legend. Risks and limitations apply.

About ELV

Elevance Health, Inc. operates as a health company, which engages in improving lives and communities, and making healthcare simpler. It operates through the following segments: Health Benefits, CarelonRx, Carelon Services, and Corporate and Other. 

CEO
Gail Koziara Boudreaux
CEOGail Koziara Boudreaux
Employees
97,100
Employees97,100
Headquarters
Indianapolis, Indiana
HeadquartersIndianapolis, Indiana
Founded
1944
Founded1944
Employees
97,100
Employees97,100

ELV Key Statistics

Market cap
95.01B
Market cap95.01B
Price-Earnings ratio
18.98
Price-Earnings ratio18.98
Dividend yield
1.54%
Dividend yield1.54%
Average volume
1.61M
Average volume1.61M
High today
$445.41
High today$445.41
Low today
$439.00
Low today$439.00
Open price
$442.50
Open price$442.50
Volume
1.13M
Volume1.13M
52 Week high
$450.69
52 Week high$450.69
52 Week low
$274.84
52 Week low$274.84

Stock Snapshot

The current Elevance Health(ELV) stock price is $439.95, with a market capitalization of 95.01B. The stock trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.98 and offers a dividend yield of 1.54%.

On 2026-10-23, Elevance Health(ELV) stock traded between a low of $439.00 and a high of $445.41. Shares are currently priced at $439.95, which is +0.2% above the low and -1.2% below the high.

Elevance Health(ELV) shares are trading with a volume of 1.13M, against a daily average of 1.61M.

During the past year, Elevance Health(ELV) stock moved between $274.84 at its lowest and $450.69 at its peak.

During the past year, Elevance Health(ELV) stock moved between $274.84 at its lowest and $450.69 at its peak.

ELV News

TipRanks 2d
Elevance Health price target raised to $485 from $460 at Guggenheim

Guggenheim analyst Jason Cassorla raised the firm’s price target on Elevance Health (ELV) to $485 from $460 and keeps a Buy rating on the shares, stating that E...

Simply Wall St 2d
Elevance Health Raised Its 2026 Earnings Outlook After Strong Q3 Results

Elevance Health (NYSE: ELV) reported stronger than expected Q3 earnings, prompting an update to its long-term plans on Thursday, 22 Oct 2026. Management raised...

Elevance Health Raised Its 2026 Earnings Outlook After Strong Q3 Results

Analyst ratings

60%

of 25 ratings
Buy
60%
Hold
40%
Sell
0%

People also own

Based on the portfolios of people who own ELV. This list is generated using Robinhood data, and it’s not a recommendation.

Similar Marketcap

This list is generated by looking at the six larger and six smaller companies by market cap in relation to this company.

Popular Stocks

This list is generated by looking at the top 100 stocks and ETFs most commonly held by Robinhood customers and showing a random subset

Newly Listed

This list is generated by showing companies that recently went public.

All investments involve risks, including the loss of principal. Securities trading offered through Robinhood Financial LLC, Member SIPC and a registered broker-dealer. Options are risky and aren’t suitable for all investors. To learn more about risks, read the Options Disclosure Document.